CLA-2-72:OT:RR:NC:N1:117

Mr. James Van Elliott
MEICO Lamp Parts
13840 W 108th St.
Lenexa, KS 66215

RE: The tariff classification of steel bar from China. Amendment to Ruling Number N295549

Dear Mr. Elliott:

This replaces Ruling Number N295549, dated April 24, 2018, which did not include a statement indicating that the steel bar is subject to additional duties imposed on steel and aluminum products pursuant to Section 232 of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1862). A complete amended ruling follows.

In your letter dated March 27, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product to be imported is described as carbon steel wire used in fabric lamp shades. This hot-rolled wire is plated with nickel or brass and cut to 41.5 inch lengths.

Wire is defined in Chapter 72, Note 1(o) as “Cold-formed products in coils, of any uniform solid cross section along their whole length, which do not conform to the definition of flat-rolled products." Since the wire you plan to import is in cut-lengths rather than in coils and is not cold-formed, it meets the definition for other bars and rods in Chapter 72 Note 1(m).

The applicable subheading for the hot-rolled plated carbon steel bar will be 7215.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other bars and rods of iron or nonalloy steel, other, plated or coated with metal, not cold-formed. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

On March 8, 2018, President Trump proclaimed additional tariffs and quotas on a number of steel and aluminum mill products. Exemptions have been made on a temporary basis for some countries. Quantitative limitations or quotas may apply for certain exempted countries and can also be found in Chapter 99. Additional duties for steel of 25 percent and for aluminum of 10 percent are reflected in Chapter 99, subheading 9903.80.01 for steel and subheading 9903.85.01 for aluminum. Products classified under HTS subheading 7215.90.1000, unless specifically excluded, are subject to additional duties. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 number applicable to your product classification in addition to the Chapter 72, 73 or 76 number listed above.

The Proclamations are subject to periodic amendment of the exclusions, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Proclamations and the applicable Chapter 99 numbers.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division